Fashion Daydreamer: Tribute

Since I’m a sorta kinda shopping hiatus, I’m starting a series of wishlists (yes, with -s) of the things I want that some I evidently cant buy and some I have to think over again and again, hoping that I’ll eventually tire of wanting. haha.

Ok, so I’ve been hearing the word tribute for the past week, and if we are in the same wavelength, you know what I’m talking about. Are these “tributes” calling out to me? Nah, I obviously cant buy it, and even if I could, it will never get past my conscience. So, unless I have a generous benefactor in the future, I can only have it in pictures.

But let’s just say I live in a dreamworld where I could walk into a YSL (or Saint Laurent, as of late) store and buy one pair, then this will be it.

The Tribute Two Pump Shoe in Black Leather
(I’m always partial to black!)

315512_AEG00_1000_A-ysl-saint-laurent-paris-women-tribute-two-escarpin-shoe-in-black-leather-450x564

Image source: http://www.ysl.com/en_US/shop-products/Current-Collection/Shoes/Tribute-Two/tribute-two-pump-shoe-in-black-leather_805148610.html#!{“products”:{“315512AEG00”:{“size”:”34″,”color”:”1000″}}}

DESCRIPTION (on website)
MID HEEL STILETTO PUMP WITH COVERED INTERNAL PLATFORM.

CALFSKIN
LEATHER SOLE

STYLE ID: 315512 AEG00 1000
DIMENSIONS: HEEL 3″, PLATFORM 1″
MADE IN ITALY

Not too high, just perfect.

Have a great weekend everyone!

TBBMD

Advertisements

Guess what?

My blog has been very lazy lately ( the blog ha, not me!) lol. Havnt been shopping much lately ( or not as often as I want to- a lightning bolt might hit me if I say Im not shopping at all!). So its just window shopping for me at this time, which I will gladly share with you. If you like them and have to means to buy, it will give me great pleasure! Haha.

The blogger behind Pulseras by Kim is one of the blogs I follow here at WordPress and its really only now that I got to take a closer look at her wares ( actually, she had me at Etsy, haha.) my favorite? Those rose bracelets that are so in right now ( I mean, you see them everywhere, even on sunglasses! I even have three belts with them —-> GUILTY!). And I love those dainty nautical pieces she has, with the anchor and steering wheel charms.

I am more of a necklace type of girl but hey, I would love to get my hands on these anytime!

Temptress

It’s kinda obvious that I love Forever 21. Sure there are days that I seriously hate the quality of some of the items, but you cant deny the versatility and the wide range of styles that cater to almost anyone. The prices are fair, and when they go on sale, they really dip low. So I always find myself going in F21 whenever I’m in Megamall or SM Makati (my husband can attest to that!)

Speaking of which, I remember that one time F21 had a 3 day sale, and my friend Rubi and I had decided to meet up (because of course, this is a major, major event! lol). I was deep in concentration with my rack browsing duties when something caught my attention. There was a woman, well into her sixties, browsing the rack beside me. I immediately thought, “Will that be me years from now?”. haha.

So Forever 21 is really forever?

They should really make a campaign out of that. Instead of models in their teens and 20s, they should have women and men in their 50s and 60s wear and pose with their clothes. That would be genius!

Ok, enough of the silly talk. I’m here to talk about the collab they have with Melissa shoes for the Spring/Summer 2013. Melissa shoes are made of this heavenly smelling rubber and are the comfiest of shoes. They are a bit expensive though, so imagine my glee when I found out of the collab. That means affordable prices. Though it isnt released in the Philippines yet, my friend Kitty kindly bought it for me! Yahoo!!!

promo_shoes_collection-mel-for-forever21_image

So here are the babies which will soon be mine! Come to mommy! =)

Mel for Forever 21 Geo Mini Wedge in black

original

Image Source: http://wanelo.com/p/5248912/melissa-for-forever-21-geo-mini-wedge-sandals-forever-21-2028492186

My cousin in law, Reah also ordered the same style in Jellybean, which was equally divine. The hoarder in me wanted it also, but of course I had to go with black.

28492186-05

28492186-05 (1)

28442837-03

Nude sandal love! How cute is this thong sandal with the owl design?

28442837-03 (1)

28137769-06

I also wanted the Mel for Forever 21 studded sandals in green but husband and Rubi were against it. Oh well, my friend Antonette ordered black in this style.

28137769-06 (1)

Rest of the images’ source: http://www.forever21.com/Product/Category.aspx?br=f21&category=promo_shoes_collection-mel-for-forever21=

 

You can check out the rest of the collection here.

When I texted Reah if she wanted anything from the collection, she replied, “Ever the temptress!” (hence, the title). But seriously guys, I AM THE VICTIM HERE (lol!). I just liked Kitty’s instagram photo of the owl sandal, then she sent me the collection link and asked me to pick and she’ll buy for me. Is Kitty the real temptress? I think so!

Ok, you can all roll your eyes at me now. haha.

Have a great day guys!

TBBMD

Twisted

I love skirts. I guess you all know that by now. It’s light, it doesn’t cling to your legs,and not a lot a people wear them. I think Filipinos are mostly partial to jeans. I did not own a pair of jeans for the last two years because just thinking about wearing them makes my legs sweat, but I had just had to cave in to a pair at the last Forever 21 sale!

Enough said, on with skirts. Just like your trusty jeans, they have a style for every body type. As I am a petite one, I like my skirts a little bit short. As if fate allows it, I like them with a bit of drama. Enter Exhibit A.

2013-01-25 14.38.10

Top: Zara
Skirt: Tyler (on sale)

The people behind Tyler have low tolerance for the ordinary, so during the times I would happen to browse their racks (on sale season of course!), I would keep thinking, “Where and when in the world can I wear this?”. Most of their pieces are not in my realm of “wearable”. And when I picked up this skirt, I didnt know how to wear it. But when I did try it on, whoa it was genius! The draping was perfect and unique. Cashier please!

2013-01-25 14.37.48

It can be styled in so many ways! It can be casual with a tee like this, or paired with a lace top and stilettos for a night out.

2013-01-25 14.37.11

Necklace: Forever 21 (on sale)

2013-01-25 14.40.35

Shoes: Dexter for Payless

Have a great day!

TBBMD

That Coverup

I know I have shown you this cover up before and said that its very very versatile, but somehow I’ve only worn it once. And I’m really not sure why. I’m running low on creative juices for this one. ┬áBut I’ll probably wear it out again sometime July onwards, cause things are really heating up right now! Last Saturday there were so many people in the clinic and I thought I would pass out from the heat! This greenhouse effect is really getting worse!
2013-02-06 14.44.52

One of the things that are bound to rise with the temperature are hemlines. Fabric sticking close to your body? Uh-uh. Think minis, flowy skater skirts and maxi dresses. I wanted to try a skater skirt but I’m already past the age requirement. So tank dresses are my next bet. These kind of dresses are mostly age-universal, and classic too-especially the dark colored ones.

2013-02-06 14.45.57

One of the things I didnt notice before is that the shoulder detail of this cover up is  kinda stiff and look kinda boxy. The solution? Why, clinch it at the waist with a belt of course!

2013-02-06 14.46.21

My ever dependable Liliw shoes!

Dress: Forever 21

Cover up: Folded and Hung (on sale)

Belt: from another dress

Have a great day!